PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy is for this website: www.bypaulandjane.com and served by By Paul & Jane, 19 Dunard Road, Flat 5, Rutherglen G73 3BY and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) [pre GDPR enforcement] and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhered to. Additionally it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how we, this website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer / device in order to serve it to you. 

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you.  This can be done by email (info@bypaulandjane.com).

The DPA & GDPR May 2018

This website complies with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and already complies with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which comes into effect from May 2018. We will update this policy accordingly after the completion of the UK’s exit from the European Union.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small files saved to your computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about your interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server, to provide you with a tailored, personalised experience within this website by remembering your preferences. This website also uses cookies in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, helping us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. This information is used for statistical analysis purposes only and then the data is removed from the system. Cookies do not store, save or collect personal information, nor do they gives us access to your computer or any information stored on your computer about you, other than the specific data you choose to share with us.

As required by legislation, where applicable this website uses a cookie control system, allowing you to give explicit permission or to deny the use of/saving of cookies on your computer/device. If you wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to your computer’s hard drive, you should take necessary steps within your web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors; or use the cookie control system if available upon your first visit. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Website visitor tracking

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Adverts and sponsored links

This website may contain adverts and sponsored links. Clicking on any such links will send you to the advertiser’s website through a referral program, which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. You should therefore note that you click on sponsored external links at your own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Downloads & media files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

Contact & communication with us

Users contacting us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use. We may collect the following information from you: Your name, contact information (including phone number and email address) demographic information (such as postcode, preferences and interests) and other information relevant to customer surveys, offers and your orders.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a suitable service, as well as for internal record keeping. We may also use the information you provide us to improve our products and services. We do not store credit card information.

External website links & third parties

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note that they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you click the links to the other websites, you should read their own privacy policies.

Social media policy & usage

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure we conduct ourselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms, users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email info@bypaulandjane.com.

If you believe that any information we have regarding you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at info@bypaulandjane.com. We will promptly rectify any information found to be incorrect.

You may also exercise your right to be forgotten. If you would like your personal data to be removed from our records, please email us at info@bypaulandjane.com. We will promptly delete any information held within our records.

Security

In accordance with our requirements under the Data Protection Act 1998, we will adopt appropriate security procedures to help prevent unauthorised access to your information. Jane Massey and Paul T Cowan shall not be liable for any attempt to hack or crack or otherwise gain access to any part of this website, including any of your information.

Copyright

This site and our work within it are the copyright of By Paul & Jane. No part of the site or its content may be reproduced or distributed without our written permission.

Routine erasure of personal data

We shall process and store your personal data only for the period necessary to achieve the purpose of storage, or as far as this is granted by the European legislator or other legislators in laws or regulations to which Jane Massey and Paul T Cowan is subject to. If the storage purpose is not applicable, or if a storage period prescribed by the European legislator or another competent legislator expires, your personal data will be erased in accordance with legal requirements.

Changes to our privacy policy

We will keep our privacy policy under review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 24 August 2018.

Using Format